Distance between Niterói and Rio de Janeiro
›› ›› ››      Rent a car in Niterói      Hotels in Niterói

Distance between Niterói and Rio de Janeiro

Niterói and Rio de Janeiro are separated by a distance of about 8.4 km straight line.

See also the distance and distance between Niterói and Rio de Janeiro, calculated for a trip (by car ), calculated for a bike ride, on foot or public transport (bus, metro, train, tram).

You also have the travel duration Niterói for Rio de Janeiro and the fuel costs (petrol or diesel) to cover the distance between Niterói and Rio de Janeiro.

To find a hotel in Rio de Janeiro, check the following page: Hotéis at Rio de Janeiro

Distance by car :
0
The travelling time :
0
Distance in a straight line :
8.4 km
Cost of fuel (gasoline)
0
Cost of fuel (diesel)
0
Cycling distance :
0
Bike duration :
0
Distance by car :

Distance between Niterói and Rio de Janeiro (by car) : 0.
Travel time by car : 0.
Cost of fuel (diesel) : 0.
Cost of fuel (gasoline) : 0.

8.4 km km19.3 km0h18mn
  1. Continue 0h0mn
    99 m
  2. Turn right onto Rua Carlos Maximiano 0h0mn
    226 m
  3. Turn left onto Rua Magnólia Brasil 0h0mn
    153 m
  4. Turn left onto Alameda São Boaventura, RJ-104 0h1mn
    461 m
  5. Keep left onto RJ-104 0h11mn
    12.4 km
  6. Keep right 0h1mn
    566 m
  7. Keep left 0h0mn
    444 m
  8. Keep left 0h1mn
    961 m
  9. Keep right onto Avenida Rodrigues Alves 0h1mn
    1.2 km
  10. Keep left onto Rua da Gamboa 0h1mn
    1.4 km
  11. Turn right onto Avenida Barão de Tefé 0h1mn
    1.4 km
  12. Arrive at destination 0h0mn
    0 m


** Route generated in :: 0.0576 **

Better routes from Niterói to Rio de Janeiro

How to go to Niterói by bus from any cities or places? What is the best route from Rio de Janeiro to Niterói ? You can find answers to these questions on this page and even more information like trip duration, the shortest and fastest routes. Below, you have links to rent a car at Niterói or Rio de Janeiro, if necessary.

Rent a car in Niterói and Rio de Janeiro

Find a hotel in Niterói


Comparison of Niterói and Rio de Janeiro

-NiteróiRio de Janeiro
StateRio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro
Population456,456 inhabitants6,023,699 inhabitants
Average altitude44 m6 m
Longitude-43.1036100-43.1822300
Latitude-22.8833300-22.9064200
Distance in a straight line8.4 km
Distance by car
Duration route (by car)
Distance (by bicycle)
Durée (By bicycle)

Routes of Niterói

DistanceRoutingPopulation
Distance Niterói-Niterói Itinerary Niterói Niterói 456,456 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Duque de Caxias Itinerary Niterói Duque de Caxias 818,329 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-São João de Meriti Itinerary Niterói São João de Meriti 454,849 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Nilópolis Itinerary Niterói Nilópolis 147,281 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Belford Roxo Itinerary Niterói Belford Roxo 466,096 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Nova Iguaçu Itinerary Niterói Nova Iguaçu 1,002,118 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Maricá Itinerary Niterói Maricá 79,551 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Itaboraí Itinerary Niterói Itaboraí 182,498 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Queimados Itinerary Niterói Queimados 135,741 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Petrópolis Itinerary Niterói Petrópolis 272,691 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Japeri Itinerary Niterói Japeri 95,101 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Seropédica Itinerary Niterói Seropédica 54,846 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Teresópolis Itinerary Niterói Teresópolis 123,979 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Itaguaí Itinerary Niterói Itaguaí 100,752 inhabitants
Distance Niterói-Saquarema Itinerary Niterói Saquarema 62,056 inhabitants

Other names : Nictheroi, Nictheroy, Niteroi, Niteroj, Niterói, Vila Real da Praia Grande, Villa Real da Praia Grande, niteroi, Нитерой, ニテロイ

Distance between Rio de Janeiro and the nearest cities

.

CitiesPopulationDistance from Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janeiro 6,023,699 inhabitants 8 km
Duque de Caxias 818,329 inhabitants 24 km
São João de Meriti 454,849 inhabitants 29 km
Itaboraí 182,498 inhabitants 29 km
Maricá 79,551 inhabitants 30 km
Nilópolis 147,281 inhabitants 33 km
Belford Roxo 466,096 inhabitants 33 km
Nova Iguaçu 1,002,118 inhabitants 38 km
Guapimirim 31,202 inhabitants 41 km
Petrópolis 272,691 inhabitants 43 km

Places near Niterói

LocationsDistance from Niterói
Terra Encantada 29 km
Vale do Roncador 57 km
Caixa D’Agua do Rio Grande 35 km
Costão do Grumari 49 km
Parque Tecnológico do Rio 12 km
JMS Soluções 21 km
Campo do Saco 52 km
Campo de Peixoto 52 km
Campo do Grumari 47 km
Campo do Engenho de Fora 50 km
Campo da Ilha 48 km
Campo de Gericinó 35 km
Indústria Michelin 48 km
Distrito Industrial de Campo Grande 48 km
Companhia Antarctica Paulista 25 km
Zona Industrial de Jacarepaguá 29 km
Zona Industrial de Guadelupe 28 km
Zona Industrial da Pavuna 25 km
Distrito Industrial de Fazenda Botafogo 27 km
Ishibrás 11 km
Bairro Guapi-Açu 61 km
Varzinha 50 km
São Salvador 51 km
Capim Melado 50 km
Baixada do Engenho Novo 47 km
Venda Velha 42 km
Lameirão Pequeno 42 km
Baixada de Jacarepagua 29 km
Riocentro 33 km
Parque Estadual do Grajaú 18 km
Baía de Guanabara 11 km
Saco de Lourenco 1 km
Largo do Banco 25 km
Canal do Pedrinho 53 km
Canal do Bacalhau 51 km
Canal das Taxas 43 km
Canal Pavuna 28 km
Canal Marapendi 25 km
Canal do Cortado 42 km
Canal de Magé 23 km
Canal do Rio Iguaçu 22 km
Canal de Sarapuí 36 km
Canal de Sernambetiba 43 km
Canal do Portinho 52 km
Canal das Piabas 43 km
Canal do Capitão 48 km
Canal do Cascalho 42 km
Canal do Portelo 35 km
Canal do Urubu 37 km
Canal de Marapendi 26 km
Canal da Penha 16 km
Canal da Ceasa 24 km
Canal Faria-Timbó 15 km
Canal do Mangue 11 km
Canal do Cunha 13 km
Canal da Pavuninha 32 km
Canal Gruçai 18 km
Canal do Joqueí 17 km
Saco do Valente 13 km
Saco de São Francisco 4 km